Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

www.mycareerinfitness.com.au

Sage Institute of Fitness Pty Ltd 18123234920 maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information by us. The Privacy Policy applies to information we collect from you:

(a) via one of our websites, social media, telephone, email and/or fax; and/or
(b) in person and/or in writing.
By accessing any of our sites or otherwise using our services you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. Collecting personal information

The information you provide to us is collected to enhance your use of the Sites, to improve the Sites and to keep you informed of upcoming events and our activities that might be relevant to you. It is also collected to allow us to provide the functions and services offered on the Sites to you.

Other personal information we collect is for the purpose of providing our services. We will generally collect personal information directly from you. This may include your name, date of birth, contact details, bank account details, credit card details and sensitive information such as health information.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as your representatives or publicly available sources of information.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you as soon as practicable. However, this notice will not be provided if doing so would be a breach of an obligation of confidence. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

We will only collect sensitive information revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability if:

– you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;
– the use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or
– the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

2. Cookies

When you visit the Sites the server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory. A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the Sites use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest them. If you choose, you could be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

3. Use and disclosure of information

We use personal information to provide our services.

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver our services, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations but only in relation to providing our services to you. This disclosure may include providing your personal information to any related and associated bodies corporate and various outside organisations. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

4. Direct marketing

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services. We may also use it for other purposes for which you might reasonably expect us to use that information. This includes sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.
You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are required to send you relating to the services we provide.

5. Accuracy of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

6. Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required by law to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party) or to avoid injury to any person.

The Sites may link directly to websites and social media pages operated by third parties. You acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites or their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

7. Your consent

By your use of the Sites and our services, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

8. Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed. Our procedures are designed to prevent your personal information being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will, take reasonable steps to destroy or securely delete your personal information.

9. Variation and consent to variation

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Sites or our services following such changes being made.

10. Access to information we hold about you

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request.
This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to our Privacy Officer:

Sam Mcguill
Sage Institute of Education
600 Collins Street, Melbourne
or sending an email to us at sam.mcguill@sage.edu.au

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing that information.

When contacting us, you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym. However, this will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way or if we are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.